/ HOME  / CHINESE  / ENGLISH
 
 
/
Surfactants series
/
Nontoxic plasticizer series
/
Catalysts series
/
Pesticide emulsifier series
/
Medical and chemical mat
-erial series Herb Extract
series
 
USERNAME :
PASSWORD :
      
 
 
HOME >products
 
ALKYL POLYGLYCOSIDES
 
/
Ingredient of APG
 
The main ingredient of products is alkyl polyglycosides which is made from regrowable raw materials of glucose derived from corn ,and fatty alcohols from coconut and palm kernel oils.
Characteristics of APG
Biodegradable, environmentally-safe product
For ecological safety, it has good reason to say that APG is the best of all surfactants.
Certainly smooth not simulative, not harmful to human body.
Strong anti-microbial properties
Non-ionic surfactants with excellent combination performace, remarkable synergic effects
Low surface tension and strong detergency.
Mildness, rich foaming ability and good performance of stabilization
No cloud point, no condensed colloid phenomenon and easy to dilute and use.
Performance Index
Appearance: transparent or slightly muddy sticky liquid with colorless or light yellow color. Crystallization may appear at low temperature.
Activities: 50-53%(100%-water and volatile)
Free alcohol residual: 1% max.
Ash: 3%max
/
Type of products
  According to the differences in the length of Alkyl CarbonChain, two types of
According to the differences in the length of alkyl carbonchain, three types of products have been recommended:
APG1214(carbon chain length C12-C14)
APG0810(carbon chain length C8-C10)
APG0814(carbon chain length C8-C14)
Products Types and Characteristics
 

APG1214
Alkyl carbon chain length C12-C14
Good performance of enhancing viscosity and stabilizing foam to anion surfactants.
High detergency
Non-irritating to skin and enhance the mildness in the formulation of skin care products
Combined with hydrolyzates of protein, it can substitute the PVP in all hair styling product such as hair gel and hair spray.
APG0810
Alkyl carbon chain length C8-C10
Rapid foam formation and stabilization and plenty of fine foam.
Non-irritating to skin and extremely mild
Easy to rinse off, low remains and fresh to skin.
Good solubility at low temperature, non-corrosive to alkali and electrolyte and strong soluble enhanced capability.
APG0814
Alkyl carbon chain length C8-C14
Non-irritating to skin and extremely mild
Good detergency
Good performance of foam formation and stabilization
Batten .lone temperature behaviour
Special note:

APG1214 in the form of liquid in room temperature. It is normal that some crystals or paste appear at lower temperature. These are the intrinsic properties of the product.
The product nature is slightly muddy since calcium/magnesium ion may deposit in basic solution. When applied to the formulation, after adjusting the pH value to below 9, the product turns into transparent.
Packing and storage
Plastics are suitable for container since the products are corrosive to iron. The products kept for long time above 45℃may become deep color. In order to avoid this, APG1214 should be kept 38-45℃ and APG0810 ,APG0814 at 10-30℃
Dishwashing Detergents
The existing dishwashing detergent in the market mainly contains the surfactants of LAS, AES and AS .The main component of these surfactants is LAS, which is a toxic chemical and is hazardous to health if being applied to wash the dishes and vegetables. However the surfactant using APG as the major component in producing detergent is absolutely safe to human and it can be applied everyday. The combination of APG together with these 3 existing surfactants not only reduces the toxicity and irritation, but also increases the ability of removing grease and dirt.
Shampoo and styling products
Since the nature of APG is extremely mild, foaming, and moist, APG can significantly reduce the irritation caused by the cationic surfactant. Therefore, APG is an ultimately important ingredient in making shampoo for sensitive hair and babies' shampoo. The new formulation of APG1214 of AS, AES LAS with 5% NaCl can definitely improve the manageability of wet hair and reduce friction. In addition, it can also apply to hair styling and sculpting products. The APG with the hydrolyzate of protein, is comparable with PVP that is the most important ingredient in making hair styling product. However, APG can be rinsed off easier than PVP.
Personal Cares products
Based on the testing of cleaning effectiveness APG has excellent performance in removing dirt after combined with other surfactants. Since APG is extremely gentle and not irritating to skin, it is suitable in producing facial cleanser and body shampoo. Besides, APG (C16-C18) can be applied to various cosmetic products such as emulsifier and sun protection cream..
Applying to other fields
It is good for clothes washing , hard surface cleaning (and used for soap ,toothpaste etc).

 
ACETYL TRIBUTYL CITRATE(ATBC):
 
 
Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate, and Acetyl Trioctyl Citrate all function as plasticizers in cosmetics. Additionally, the Trihexyl and Trioctyl forms are described as skin-conditioning agents - emollients, although there are currently no reported uses of Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate or Acetyl Trioctyl Citrate. Acetyl Triethyl Citrate and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate are used in nail products at concentrations up to 7%. Recognizing that there are no reported uses of Acetyl Trihexyl or Trioctyl Citrate, if they were to be used in the future, their concentration of use is expected to be no higher than that reported for Acetyl Triethyl and Tributyl Citrate. These ingredients were sufficiently similar in structure that safety test data on one were considered applicable to all. Approximately 99% of orally administered Acetyl Tributyl Citrate is excreted - intermediate metabolites include acetyl citrate, monobutyl citrate, acetyl monobutyl citrate, dibutyl citrate, and acetyl dibutyl citrate. In acute, short-term, subchronic, and chronic feeding studies, these ingredients were relatively nontoxic. Differences from controls were either not statistically significant or not related to any organ toxicity. Ocular exposures produced moderate reactions that cleared by 48 hours after instillation. Dermal application was not toxic in rabbits. In a guinea pig maximization test, Acetyl Triethyl Citrate was a sensitizer whereas Acetyl Tributyl Citrate was not. Limited clinical testing of Acetyl Triethyl Citrate and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate was negative for both skin irritation and sensitization. These clinical data were considered more relevant than the guinea pig maximization data, suggesting to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel that none of these ingredients would be a sensitizer. Physiologic effects noted with intravenous delivery of Acetyl Triethyl Citrate or Acetyl Tributyl Citrate include dose-related decreases in blood pressure and intestinal muscular spasms. These ingredients were not genotoxic in bacterial or mammalian test systems. No significant differences in tumor induction (lymphomas) were noted in rats fed Acetyl Tributyl Citrate for 2 year. Acetyl Tributyl Citrate was not a developmental or reproductive toxicant in studies in mice and rats. Based on all the available data, these ingredients were considered safe as used in cosmetics.
 
Copyright © 2007 Nanjing Jinling Petrochemical Research Institute Co., Ltd.,  www.surfactant.org
TEL:025-85563603 FAX:025-85563821 ADDRESS:No.100 Gejiabian.Yao Hua Meng.Nanjing.P.R.China P.C:210046
Web design by www.71nc.com